Saturday, September 11, 2010

aqua-ness and GLOW STICKS!!!!

the aqua party was funn!! brought ian and mitchell's/dani's/my friend megan :) towards the end we got glowsticks.

so, when we got home (ian had to come to our house because his car was hear) dani ian and i had a mini rave party in the kitchen :D it was soooo awesome!!! :)♥

Monday, August 30, 2010

oh my gosh i can't believe how busy i've been!!!!

today was the first day of school. tell me if this doesn't slightly off in a difficult sort of way. i had:
A1 drama
A2 spanish 3
A3 hnr english
A4 french 1

THREE LANGUAGES?!?!?!? what were they THINKING??????

ok, im done. haha. i enjoyed seeing all my friends :) and im looking forward to tomorrow's schedule:
B2 spanish 3 (everyday for the first semester)
B3 adv chorus (women's!!! *scoffs*)
B4 hnr chem

so YAY for chem and spanish and maybe chorus.

night y'all! :)♥

Tuesday, August 24, 2010


so, not much is happy now.

but, i went to daniela's soccer practice today. that was pretty cool

and i got my ref schedule (and the forms i need to fill out). :)♥

Monday, August 23, 2010

saw ian today. wish the circumstances were different.

RIP Grandpa. I love you, and I will miss you greatly. :)♥

Saturday, August 21, 2010

books. and finding nemo :)

so, i finished a book today. that i started this morning :) it was a good book too

and ian came over and gave me these really pretty earrings :) i love them. and then we went shopping (ian included) and he hung out for a bit more

than i basically did nothing until a little later when we started making dinner (tacos! yumm) and then after dinner went to target and got finding nemo and princess bride (20th anniversary collector's edition) and after we got back from target, we watched finding nemo. it was very awesome :) :)♥

Thursday, August 19, 2010

*yawn* hw!

i went to the arena club this morning, so i am tired.

BUT! i have a study date with my friend Caitlin today--yay!!! :D hoping to get much done :)♥

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

happy birthday!

(well, actually it's happy anniversary, but i felt like being mime-y)

yesterday was ian's and my 1 month anniversary.

yesterday was also the first soccer practice of daniela's I attended.
aka the first day i've ever gotten along with todd :) this could be good!

mime performance at brightview, and a LOT of stuff to do today. but looking forward to being busy :) :)♥

Monday, August 16, 2010

simple fun

ian came over today. at first it was just to drop some stuff off, but then he ended up hanging out. we played burnout (always fun) and rummikub, then he helped with dishes. it was awesomely fun. :D :)♥

Sunday, August 15, 2010

crabs and insanely ridiculously awesome little bros!! ♥

we had crabs for dinner tonight. 2nd time in as many weeks!!! :D yumm.

my brother is a dork. a wonderfully entertaining dork that is! he splattered old bay on his shirt. then, eating his corn, he splattered corn kernels on himself every single time he took a bite!

also, ms. terri told a funny story about mark in her sermon today. it was hilarious. and SO totally mark. it was awesome :D made me literally laugh out loud. :)♥
yesterday was aweseomely fun. i loved it. we went to mom's high school reunion, and i got to play (a lot) and swim. it was sooo fun, but sooo exhausting.

went to church this morning. it was colder than usual. *sigh* then went to the gym, played a little soccer with Dani, and briskly walked on the treadmill for a while. still too sore to run *sigh* :)♥

Friday, August 13, 2010

mime :)

so, i have mime tonight :) i've missed all you crazy people.

and, mom's gonna take me for a snowball later!! oh, how i've missed snowballs. :)♥

Thursday, August 12, 2010


in case you couldn't tell, I JUST CHANGED MY LAYOUT!!! :D
and i love it :)

things that made me happy:
working out at the arena club and being able to do everything (even if it was very low resistance. lol)
angel food cake
lots of yummy food (including yogurt and peaches and grapefruits and blueberries)
whipped cream
dinner at mr. steve's
lots of lemonade
IAN'S COMING HOME TOMORROW!!!! :D so many good things will happen. i hope. :) :)♥

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

the CYMA video party thing was sooo fun last night. i was insanely hyper. and i loved everyone. it was awesome.

then i went to christines house to spend the night. we watched Chitty Chitty Bang Bang for old times' sake, but we paid more attention to chips and conversation than we did to the movie. but it was still fun :) we got a lot of good talking done.

and apparently, after i fell asleep (or at least, stopped remembering things) i talked in my sleep.
christine: *turns tv off*
andee: "what did you do?"
christine: "i turned the tv off."
andee: "fail."

it was quite amusing to hear about it this morning. :)♥

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

a post of thanksgiving


Monday, August 9, 2010

just a quick note--

Chrysalis. Was. WOW.

That's all I can say. Wow. :)♥

Wednesday, August 4, 2010


So I'm writing this from my grandfathers iPad, and it's insanely
awesome!!!!! This is sooooo much fun, and it srsly makes me want one.
Although id probably get more use of and iPod touch than out of the
iPad. Well, it depends. But this is sooo cool. I'm jealous.

So, anyways, I'm at Opa's to pick up Dani, then we're going to Play it
Again Sports to get cleats for Dani and possibly running shoes for
me... I don't know yet. After that were going to the verizon store, so
Mom can maybe get a new phone, or at least a new battery for her

And then i have no clue what I'm doing. But it's gonna be a good day,
i can tell.

Leaving for chrysalis tomorrow!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
EEEEEEEEEPPPPPPPPPPP!!!!!!!!!!!! so cant wait. It's gonna awesome.

"And when you get the choice to sit it out or dance...I hope you dance"

"I love this crazy tragic, sometimes almost magic, awful, beautiful life" <3

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

ack! i didn't post yesterday!!

well, yesterday Mom, Dani and I...
went to see Grandpa
visited Aunt Karen at the beach house
played in the Delaware Bay (only Dani and I did)
buried Dani in the sand
then drove to OC for crabs for dinner!! they were soooooooooooo good!!!! :D
AND... I DROVE!!!! :D it was pretty fun.

today, we (Mom, Mitch, Dani and I) went to Opa and Mama Elaine's for lunch. I drove, again. Dani is spending the night there, because yesterday we told her that Opa lets the grandkids have ice cream with breakfast. yummmm

mime performance later!!!! soooo excited. YAYZ!! :D :)♥

Sunday, August 1, 2010

God doesn't consult your past in order to create your future.

yayz! im finished!!! well, kind of.

well, i finished my ref training today! I passed the test with a 79, so i can now ref for any parks and rec league, since i didnt register with USSA (united states soccer federation).

and the kind of part? i started writing a story yesterday during my breaks, and worked on it some more today, but its not finished yet. but i'm soooo close, i'm pretty sure. ill just have to see how it goes! :D :)♥

Week of Hope 2010

Now that I have time (and since Olivia reminded me!)...


On Sunday we:
-Arrived at Grace United Methodist Church in Shrewsbury, PA around 3:30-ish. It was a 45 minute drive. And considering I was in the backseat of Ms. Terri's van with Olivia and Mark, it was insane. Did I mention Mark was there? Yeah, it's a wonder I didn't hurt someone... *sigh*
-Had some free time, ate pizza for dinner, then had our evening program. But, before the actual program started, the Red Shirt Staff split us up into crews of 5 or 6 people. Because Ms. Terri requested that Mt. Zion youth not be in cars with strangers, our group of 25 people was split into 5 crews of 5. My crew consisted of me (duh) Olivia, Amanda, Lindsey and Mr. Jim. After some crew-bonding activities, we started the evening program.
-To kick things off, the crews had to do a scavenger hunt type activity. Basically, the first x-amount of crew representatives to bring their item or other required activity (e.g. having a relative on the phone) got a wooden token that said Week of Hope on it. The crew with the most tokens won a bag of Starbursts. Unfortunately, our crew did not win, and neither did anyone from Mt. Zion. :(
-After the evening program, we received our work site assignments for the week. My crew and another Mt. Zion (Holly, April, Kevin, Rachel and Jessica) got to work with an amazing woman named Chrystal who had started an organization called North East Neighborhood Associations (NENA). Our job was to help her with whatever she needed help with.
-Lights out at 11.

Monday was awesome, and hot. We,
-Got up at 6:45 (but I was awake earlier than that...*sigh*)
-Split up. My crew got to work in the food pantry, while Holly's crew split into two smaller groups--Holly, Jess and April worked upstairs in the clothing bank and Rachel and Kevin cleaned the kitchen. Our job in the food pantry was to bag food, and then help the people who came in with food tickets. The way we bagged the food is that we set up, on a folding table, a grid--8 "bags" of food long, and 2 wide. The reason I say "bags" is because we put out all the food, and then bagged each little section. It was awesome, mainly because I got to see and interact with the people getting the food, as opposed to last year when we went to the food bank, all I did was bag one item, and all I heard about the people was numbers and statistics. I also got to use some of my Spanish, and Amanda taught me how to say God bless you in Spanish: Dios le bendiga. It was totally awesome.
-After we finished at our work site, we went back to the church to get clean clothes and shower stuffs, then headed to the YMCA for showers. Those showers were soooo nice (as long as you didn't get the stall with a curtain instead of a door).
-We went from the Y back to the church to hang out until dinner time (unless you had to help, which I volunteered to). After dinner was evening program, with some worship. And, the best part is that if you had an instrument and showed up to practice, you could play (or sing) that night!
-Lights out at 11.

-Wake up call at 6:45.
-After breakfast and morning program, we went back to Chrystal's. But today, we all worked together, because our task was different. Since the food pantry wasn't open (it's only open Monday, Wednesday, Friday) we cleaned out a garage. A dusty, dirty, gross garage. But it wasn't as bad as the shed we cleaned on Wednesday. Blech.
-When we finished, went to the Y to shower. Tuesday was our forced, all-day free time day. They actually locked us out of the church from 4:30 to 10. Yuck. So, we all met up at the Y (while we were waiting, some of us swam) and made plans. We went to Pizza Hut for a slightly early dinner (yum!) Then went bowling. I played 2 and a half games. I didn't finish the third because I was exhausted!!!!! >_< After bowling, Ms. Terri treated us to ice cream at McDonald's, except she said she would get me a small hot chocolate because I didn't want an ice cream.
-Since there was no evening program, we went back to the church around 10 and went straight to bed. Well, I tried, but my sleeping bag was hot and stuffy so I stuck to the saying, "If you can't beat 'em, join 'em!" Which is what I did. But I got too loud, so Livi, to let me know, flicked me. I then quieted down a bit.

-Wake up at 6:45. Again. They played wake up songs, which were kind of funny, but only if you were tired. The rest of the time they were REALLY obnoxious.
-We went back to Chrystal's again. It was pretty fun. We split up again, but not by crews this time. We had two tasks--work in the food pantry and clean out her husband's shed-garage-thing. It was even worse than Tuesday because he didn't want us to throw ANYTHING away, and cats could get in there. And in that shed were sofas, chairs, chaise-lounge-things, sleeping bags, mattresses and other things. Including a bone. Ewewewew!! Haha. We finished before lunch time, so we helped in the food pantry the rest of the day.
-Afterward, same thing as Monday--shower at the Y, free time at the church, etc. Except we had hospitality tasks at 4:30 (cleaning the bathrooms, mopping/sweeping/vacuuming, etc.). Then dinner (spaghetti! yum!), then evening program. After that, some more free time, then lights out at 11.

-6:45 wake up call. This morning was INTERESTING! Olivia turned it on to Oh, Where Is My Hairbrush? from Veggie Tales. Brooke turned it off halfway through. Thinking track 4 was Party in the USA, I told Liv to turn it to track 4. It wasn't Party in the USA. Instead, it was this weird song about fish heads. I was soooo tired, so it was the funniest thing in the WORLD! lol.
-At Chrystal's, we got play with little kids for a bit. The school nearby has a free lunch program during the summer for people under 18 (!), and on Thursdays the kids meet at Chrystal's at around 11. They play games until 12-ish, so that everyone has a chance to show up, then leave for the school and eat there. On the way back, we walked around the neighborhood, dropping the kids off. After we dropped everyone off, we went back to Chrystal's. The adults (anyone over 20) ate, while Kevin and I started loading trash onto Chrystal's husband's truck so he could take it to the dump. It was a lot of fun.
-This little kid named William had attached himself to Olivia from the start. It was soooo sweet!!!! Read her OI to figure out why it was adorably sweet.
-After the Y and dinner and more hospitality tasks and evening program, we made a huge long line (everybody on the trip) and passed food donated foods down along the line to one of the staff members' cars. It was amazing. And fun!
-And AFTER all that and a prayer outside, there was a rockin' dance party down in the basement. Lights out was at 12, so it went until around 11:45-ish. It was sooo much fun!! At one point, a pretty good swing song came on, so Mark and I started dancing! But in the middle of the song, they changed it to Just Dance by Lady Gaga. But we kept dancing. It was insanely awesome :)

-we packed
-we cleaned
-we set the girls' room back up
-then we left. the 45 minute ride home was quiet, but I STILL couldn't sleep!!!!! :/
-After I got home, I got on the computer, shopped for new quilts or bedspreads for Dany and I, then almost had a meltdown. At the almost-meltdown, I went upstairs and slept for... drum roll please!

*drum roll*

FOUR AND A HALF HOURS!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I was still tired, but at least I had the energy to go to mime and be useful! It was sooo much fun! After mime, I went straight to bed. I was beat. But it was a great week. :D

Praise God! :)♥

Saturday, July 31, 2010

ref training!!!

i am halfway there to being a referee!!!! well, a little less... I'm about halfway through the class, and then i just need to get a job reffing. I'm soooooo excited!!!!!!!

Of course, it helps that you get paid $20 or $25 an hour (which is about equal to a game) and some leagues pay cash on the field. meaning, if i ref four games a day, ill get somewhere around $100. if i ref four games a week, every week, then ill get around $400 a month. and i'll only have to work on saturdays!!!!!!!!!!! :D :)♥

Friday, July 30, 2010

home sweet home

i am HOME!!!! :D I am so excited!!

AND i took a four and a half hour nap, and feel sooooooooooo much better! dinner, and then mime soon! can't wait! :) :)♥

Saturday, July 24, 2010

old posts

they make me smile :) i love just looking through and reading all about the goofy stuff i do, or the inside jokes that bring up great memories. it's soo much fun, and always puts a smile on my face, no matter what. :)♥

Friday, July 23, 2010

dates and guys and DANY!!!!!

soooo.... yesterday i went on my very. first. DATE!!!!!!!!!!!! eeeepppp!!! lol. ian took me to see sorcerer's apprentice (with Nicholas Cage EEPPP lol) and then his dad treated us to ice cream at arctic circle and then a round of mini golf. ian scored 50 (1st place) i got 56 (2nd) and mr. smalley got 58 (3rd). AND I GOT A HOLE IN ONE AT THE VERY LAST HOLE!!!! i was sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo proud of myself :)
BUT the best part is that mommy and dany got home today!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D:D:D:D:D:D:D yayz. im soooo happy they're home (and so are they). its ahMAZingly AWESOME!!!!!! :D im soooo insanely happy :)

i love them so much :) ♥ :)♥

Wednesday, July 21, 2010


so, i went swimming today with mitch, his friend savannah and her cousin lydia (lydia was a last minute addition, but a totally cool one. ill 'splain later). i thought chesapeake swim club was closed, but its NOT! surprise!
anyways, i know lydia from Rock and the couple of times i went Hdg UMC youth group with ian. it was totally funny. mitch was texting savannah last night and he asked me if i knew a lydia may, and i was like YES, i DO! why? so he told me that she is savannahs cousin and that she was going to the pool today with them. so i said, that is so totally cool! so, yeah. (p.s. christine--does the word 'sketchy' mean anything to you? lol)
but the best part is that I HAVE A DATE TOMORROW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! yayz. ians taking me to see sorceror's apprentice tomorrow :) i am sooooo excited :D YAYAYAYAYAY!!! lol.
im off to bed now. i probably dont want to be exhausted tomorrow... lol :D :)♥